| Date: | Friday 24 July 2009 |
| Time: | 05:00 LT |
| Type: | Schweizer SGU 2-22CK |
| Owner/operator: | Civil Air Patrol |
| Registration: | N3907A |
| MSN: | 66 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2190 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ephrata, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Ephrata Airport, WA (EPH/KEPH) |
| Destination airport: | Ephrata Airport, WA (EPH/KEPH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certified flight instructor (CFI) and student pilot were onboard the glider readying it for an automobile tow launch. The CFI reported giving the 'take up slack' command to the wing walker, who was steadying the wings. Before the slack was taken up by the tow vehicle driver, the wing walker prematurely gave the launch signal. The tow driver then accelerated and the glider was suddenly launched into the air. The CFI attempted to control the glider by applying full forward elevator and simultaneously attempting to release the tow line. The glider struck the ground with the line still attached and was again launched into the air as the tow truck continued to accelerate. The tow line then released and the nose of the glider struck the ground. The glider sustained substantial damage to the aft fuselage structure during the accident sequence.
Probable Cause: The premature launch signal given by the wing walker.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR09CA368 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR09CA368
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 31 July 1992 |
N3907A |
Civil Air Patrol Inc |
0 |
Ephrata, WA |
 |
sub |
Location