| Date: | Thursday 23 July 2009 |
| Time: | 11:40 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-301T |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N301RT |
| MSN: | 32R-8229068 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2770 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Colorado Springs, Colorado -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Colorado Springs, CO |
| Destination airport: | Amarillo, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, the tower controller cautioned for wind shear and then cleared the flight to depart. The pilot delayed momentarily to assess the wind conditions and then departed. The airplane climbed to 75 feet, and then began to lose altitude as if the airplane was "being pushed down." The pilot applied corrective measures but was unable to arrest the descent. The airplane impacted the runway resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. The automated special weather observation report, issued shortly after the time of the accident, reported winds variable from 100 degrees to 160 degrees at 7 knots with light rain.
Probable Cause: The pilot's low altitude encounter with windshear during takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN09CA465 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN09CA465
Location