Accident Maule M-7-235B N595Z, Thursday 23 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 July 2009
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7-235B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N595Z
MSN: 23105C
Engine model:Lycoming O540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Turner, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Turner, ME (3B5)
Destination airport:Turner, ME (3B5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane departed an asphalt runway with the intention of moving the airplane to an adjacent turf runway at the same airport. The pilot stated that he made a normal takeoff, climbed above the trees, and began an approach to landing for the turf runway. The pilot made a "normal landing, and in an instant, the nose started down." The airplane's propeller struck the ground, and the airplane nosed over, coming to rest inverted. Postaccident inspection by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the airplane exhibited no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies. The nearest weather reporting station, located approximately 9 nautical miles south of the accident site, reported winds from 060 degrees at 5 knots around the time of the accident. Several attempts were made to obtain the NTSB Pilot/Operator Report from the pilot and operator; however, neither submitted the form.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA416
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA416

Location