Loss of control Accident Rans S-6 N410BT, Wednesday 22 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 July 2009
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6
Owner/operator:
Registration: N410BT
MSN: 01041544
Engine model:Jabiru 3300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Rosa, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Rosa, NM (KSXU)
Destination airport:Santa Rosa, NM (KSXU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was taking off from a 4,294-foot-long runway for an initial takeoff. The sport pilot reported to the responding Federal Aviation Administration inspector that the airplane stopped climbing and then nosed over and fell back to the runway. The airplane touched down in a nose-low attitude near the mid-field of the runway, breaking off the nose gear. The airplane rolled off the right side of the runway before nosing over and coming to rest in the inverted position. The airport was located at 4,292 feet mean sea level, with an estimated density altitude of 7,400 feet at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed to avoid an aerodynamic stall during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA587
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA587

Location