| Date: | Wednesday 22 July 2009 |
| Time: | 08:40 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Iliamna Air Taxi Inc |
| Registration: | N68088 |
| MSN: | 1197 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9376 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Iliamna, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Iliamna, AK |
| Destination airport: | Iliamna Airport, AK (ILI/PAIL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was departing from a river, downstream, in a float-equipped airplane, on a Title 14, CFR Part 135, on demand charter flight. He said that wind conditions were calm just before starting his southerly takeoff run. Just after takeoff, as the airplane climbed to about 20 feet above the water, it stopped climbing as it neared the departure end of the site. The airplane then descended into an area of tree-covered terrain, and came to rest about 400 feet from the bank of the river. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane, and said that after the accident, he noticed occasional gusts of wind from the northwest.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing/takeoff area with an unfavorable wind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC09LA072 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC09LA072
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 July 1966 |
HK-1009 |
Aerotaxi Servicios Aéreos |
8 |
Medellín |
 |
w/o |
Location