Accident Bellanca 8KCAB N2991D, Saturday 18 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 July 2009
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2991D
MSN: 627-80
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waring, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KRAS, TX
Destination airport:Waring, TX (8XS9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing his single-engine airplane on a 2,331-foot-long and 28-foot-wide asphalt runway, the pilot applied the brakes to avoid going down the sloped portion of the runway. After he applied the brakes, the aircraft swerved right and hit a "t" post fence and flipped inverted. Examination of the airplane revealed that the right-hand lift strut was broken and the left brake was worn. When the left brake was tested, it failed to provide adequate braking action. The right brake functioned normally. The airplane's last annual inspection was conducted on July 11, 2008.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll-out. Contributing to the accident was the worn left main landing gear brake.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA450
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA450

Location