| Date: | Thursday 16 July 2009 |
| Time: | 08:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180A |
| Owner/operator: | Anchorage Community College |
| Registration: | N4UA |
| MSN: | 32851 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2440 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR) |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airline transport pilot was on a Title 14, CFR Part 91, local public use flight to demonstrate navigation technology to FAA personnel. According to the pilot, during the landing roll a gust of wind lifted the left wing, the right wing struck the ground, and the airplane veered to the right. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing, aileron, and right horizontal stabilizer. The pilot said there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing in a crosswind, which resulted in a ground-loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC09TA068 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC09TA068
Location