Accident Cessna A188B N9747G, Thursday 16 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 July 2009
Time:05:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Nicolet Air LLC
Registration: N9747G
MSN: 18801587T
Total airframe hrs:2211 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Suring, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Suring, WI
Destination airport:Private Field, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the engine began to run very rough during a turn at low altitude. The engine suddenly seized so he made an emergency landing to a wheat field. During the landing, the left main gear collapsed and the left wing and nose of the aircraft dug into the soft soil, sustaining substantial damage. A teardown inspection of the engine revealed fretting wear scars on the crankcase backbone between the number two and three main bearing supports, and the number one, two, and three camshaft journal supports. The number one, two, three, four, and five main crankshaft main bearing supports exhibited fretting wear scars, and the number two and three supports exhibited mechanical damage from bearing shift and rotation. Additionally, the number two intermediate crankshaft main bearings had extruded from their crankshaft positions in the left and right case halves. An unapproved red sealant had been applied to the crankcase backbone. The above signatures are all consistent with an engine crankcase assembly that had lost its through-bolt torque. The crankshaft was fractured through at the number four short cheek between the number two main bearing journal and the number three connecting rod journal. A metallurgical examination of the fracture surface revealed crack arrest marks, which were indicative of a fatigue fracture which emanated from the surface of the number two main bearing journal. The heat treatment of the crankshaft met the manufacturer's specifications. An examination of the engine logbooks revealed that the engine's total time was about 1,778 hours and it had about 500 hours since the last major overhaul. The engine's last overhaul was conducted on September 30, 1986, almost 23 years since the last major overhaul. The engine manufacturer recommends that when the aircraft is used in aerial spraying, the engine be overhauled after an accumulation of 1,200 hours or twelve (12) years, whichever occurs first.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power resulting from the fatigue failure of the crankshaft due to the loss of engine case through-bolt torque. Contributing to the engine failure was the operator's failure to overhaul the engine in accordance with the manufacturer's recommended guidelines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA447
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09LA447

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 September 1992 N9747G Dahl Airspray, Inc. 0 Cogswell, ND sub

Location