| Date: | Tuesday 14 July 2009 |
| Time: | 12:27 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201 |
| Owner/operator: | Illinois Avaition Academy Inc. |
| Registration: | N3714T |
| MSN: | 2844104 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West Chicago, Illinois -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-Dupage County Airport, IL (DPA/KDPA) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago-Dupage County Airport, IL (DPA/KDPA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was performing a practice engine-out short approach as part of his pattern work. He went through his pre-landing checklist on downwind and noticed tractor mowers near the runway. During the approach he divided his attention between the "aimpoint," airspeed, and tractors next to the runway and "failed" to put the landing gear down. The airplane landed wheels up on the runway and was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions associated with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear resulting in a wheels-up landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot being distracted by mowers near the approach end of the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN09CA439 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN09CA439
Location