Runway excursion Accident Cessna T337D Super Skymaster N21NC, Tuesday 14 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 July 2009
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T337D Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21NC
MSN: 337-1022
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2456 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brownsboro, AL (3M5)
Destination airport:Pittsburgh, PA (9GI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on the downwind leg of the airport traffic pattern for runway 17, the pilot was advised over the airport traffic frequency that winds were favoring runway 35. The pilot elected to continue the approach to runway 17, since he could "clearly see the wind sock," which was indicating a "direct crosswind." During the landing flare, the pilot encountered an "updraft" and landed approximately "half way" down the 3,500-foot- long runway. Upon touchdown, he retracted the wing flaps, applied "very strong" pressure on the brakes, and made "shallow turns" in an attempt to stop the airplane. The airplane ran off the end of the runway, and came to rest in a ditch approximately 10 to 20 feet beyond the runway edge. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector who examined the airplane after the accident reported that it sustained substantial damage to the engine firewall, and exhibited extensive wrinkling and buckling of the fuselage, particularly at the wing roots. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies. The nearest weather reporting station, located 12 nautical miles northwest of the accident site, reported wind direction variable between 280 degrees and 350 degrees at 7 knots at the time of the accident. The pilot stated that he should have landed on runway 35, since there were "several hills" on the approach to runway 17, and "turbulence and updrafts made speed control and altitude control difficult." In addition, runway 17 had a "downhill slope."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA402
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA402

Location