| Date: | Tuesday 14 July 2009 |
| Time: | 06:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-180 |
| Owner/operator: | New Mexico Flying Eagle Inc. |
| Registration: | N3953T |
| MSN: | 28R-30296 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6100 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tucson, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS/KTUS) |
| Destination airport: | Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS/KTUS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that prior to the flight he checked the weather, and preflighted the airplane. The pilot and a certified flight instructor (CFI) took off and conducted a series of practice flight maneuvers for his commercial pilot's license. After completing the maneuvers, the pilot and CFI returned to the airport to practice five landings then taxi the airplane to the parking area. After parking the airplane, a crack was observed on the wing above the right landing gear aft mount. Further examination of the airframe revealed the upper right wing and right main landing gear attachment point were substantially damaged. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane's airframe or engine prior to the incident.
Probable Cause: A hard landing or abnormal runway contact by one or both pilots.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR09CA345 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR09CA345
Location