| Date: | Monday 13 July 2009 |
| Time: | 20:15 LT |
| Type: | Diamond DA40 Diamond Star |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N544DS |
| MSN: | 40.044 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 680 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 M1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cape Girardeau, Missouri -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cape Girardeau Airport, MO (CGI/KCGI) |
| Destination airport: | Dexter Municipal Airport, MO (KDXE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot flew his airplane to a mechanic at a fixed base operator (FBO) for repairs to the airplane's brakes. The pilot reported that next day he called the mechanic and the mechanic indicated that the repairs would be complete and the airplane could be picked up later in the day. The pilot called the FBO where the person at the front desk found his keys and indicated that they would be waiting for him at the front desk. There was no note on the keys indicating that the repairs were not complete. The pilot did not detect that the brakes were not repaired during his preflight. The airplane did not stop when pressure was applied to both brakes during the taxi and it impacted a standing fuel truck. The pilot said that the mechanic left him a voice mail message indicating the brakes had not been repaired and that parts would be in the next day; however, he was not aware of the mechanic's message until after the accident occurred.
Probable Cause: The airplane's inoperative brakes while taxiing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's inadequate preflight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN09CA493 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN09CA493
Location