Accident Piper J3C-65 N70455, Sunday 12 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 July 2009
Time:18:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N70455
MSN: 17453
Total airframe hrs:4406 hours
Engine model:Continental A&C65 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Porter, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Porter, TX (9X1)
Destination airport:Porter, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot noticed a significant loss of engine power while maneuvering on a local area flight. The pilot began looking for a suitable place to land and noticed a sandbar along a river. As he approached the river he applied carburetor heat and the engine power began to recover. At this time the airplane was at tree top level along the river when the pilot noticed wires crossing the river. The pilot was unable to reestablish a climb and avoid the wires. The airplane struck the wires and impacted inverted on the sandbar. The pilot and passenger received minor injuries. Weather conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to carburetor icing at cruise and glide power settings with a temperature of 34 degrees Celsius and dew point of 23 degrees Celsius. According to a Federal Aviation Administration inspector on scene, there were no pre-impact anomalies noted.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to carburetor icing resulting in the pilot's inability to clear the wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA431
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA431

Location