| Date: | Saturday 11 July 2009 |
| Time: | 08:20 LT |
| Type: | Aero Commander 680F |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N70QT |
| MSN: | 1208-109 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IGSO-540-B1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Angel Fire, New Mexico -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Angel Fire Airport, NM (AXX/KAXX) |
| Destination airport: | Montrose Regional Airport, CO (MTJ/KMTJ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial rated pilot began his takeoff roll using normal takeoff power and configuration. As the pilot began back pressure on the yoke to start rotation, the airplane began to drift left of the runway centerline. Right rudder was applied and the airplane drift slowed but the control correction was not sufficient and the airplane departed the runway. The pilot still had full power applied and added full right rudder and aileron to avoid several parked aircraft on the apron. The airplane clipped a barbed wire fence as it departed the runway coming to rest upright in a pasture perpendicular to the runway. The left main landing gear collapsed, the nose gear collapsed, the left engine and propeller, and both wings were substantially damaged. The pilot and his passenger were uninjured and egressed normally.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the initial takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN09CA433 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN09CA433
Location