Accident Cessna 310J N3106L, Friday 10 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 July 2009
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310J
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3106L
MSN: 310J0106
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:5128 hours
Engine model:Continental IO470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Worth Alliance Airport, TX (AFW/KAFW)
Destination airport:Tulsa-Richard Lloyd Jones Jr. Airport, OK (RVS/KRVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot had been holding short of the runway and was taxiing onto the runway to begin his takeoff from a standing start. As the airplane was half way through its 90 degree left turn the right main landing gear collapsed and the right wing and the right horizontal stabilizer struck the ground. There was substantial damage to the airplane. The pilot, who was the only occupant, was not injured. The FAA inspector who responded to the accident scene said the pivot pin was missing from the bellcrank on the right main landing gear side brace lock link. According to maintenance records this airplane had flown only four hours in the previous 40 months. The airplane had flown two hours in the nine days since the most recent annual inspection had been completed.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pivot pin in the side brace of the right main landing gear resulting in the gear collapse during taxi for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA457
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA457

Location