| Date: | Friday 10 July 2009 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502B |
| Owner/operator: | Bear Bayou Ag Service |
| Registration: | N60023 |
| MSN: | 502B-0315 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5925 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Reydell, Arkansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Reydell, AR |
| Destination airport: | Reydell, AR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot took off from a private strip on an aerial application flight. While climbing away from the runway the airplane began a left turning tendency. The pilot suspected the airplane encountered a whirlwind and attempted to maintain control of the airplane. When the airplane entered a "dead air space" the airplane was approximately 5 to 10 feet above the ground. The airplane subsequently collided with terrain and came to a stop in the upright position. Substantial damage was sustained to both wings. An inspection of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector did not reveal any pre-impact anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain control of the airplane when it unexpectedly encountered a whirlwind shortly after takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN09CA428 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN09CA428
Location