| Date: | Sunday 30 June 1991 |
| Time: | 13:26 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | G-AHGD |
| MSN: | 6862 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Audley End, Essex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Old Warden Airfield, Bedfordshire (EGTH) |
| Destination airport: | Audley End, Essex |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Destroyed in crash whilst performing an Air Display at Audley End, near Saffron Walden, Essex. Pilot Pete Treadaway killed. According to The AIIB report at the time, the cause of the crash was due to a buckle on the seat belt becoming entangled with the flying controls.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 