| Date: | Friday 10 July 2009 |
| Time: | 09:15 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 35-A33 Debonair |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N4334W |
| MSN: | CD-331 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8406 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Las Vegas, New Mexico -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Saint Johns Municipal Airport, AZ (SJN/KSJN) |
| Destination airport: | Las Vegas Airport, NM (LVS/KLVS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After a cross-country visual flight rules flight of one hour and 40 minutes, the pilot was landing at an airport with a surface elevation of 6,877 feet mean sea level. While on downwind for landing the pilot extended the landing gear and flaps, and set the engine power at 1,700 rpm. A witness at the airport heard the engine 'sputtering,†then the engine failed and restarted twice before he heard the engine fail completely. The pilot executed a forced landing to a field one mile south of the airport and the airplane flipped inverted during the impact with terrain. The airplane was substantially damaged by the impact forces and the post-impact fire. The two occupants were seriously injured. The investigation revealed that adequate fuel was present, with symmetrical fire damage to both wings. The engine was tested at the manufacturer's facility and during the first start the engine started normally on the first attempt without hesitation or stumbling. The engine rpms were advanced in steps to 1200 rpm and held for five (5) minutes to stabilize. The engine throttle was advanced to full open position and held for five minutes to stabilize. The engine throttle was rapidly advanced from idle to full throttle six times. Throughout the test phase, the engine accelerated normally without any hesitation or interruption in power and demonstrated the ability to produce rated horsepower.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN09FA430 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN09FA430
Location