| Date: | Friday 10 July 2009 |
| Time: | 07:30 LT |
| Type: | Flight Design CTSW |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N199CT |
| MSN: | 06-12-22 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sulphur Creek, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | McCall Airport, ID (MYL/KMYL) |
| Destination airport: | Sulphur Creek, ID (ID74) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After touching down on the remote rough gravel airstrip, the pilot applied what he described as "hard braking" with the non-differential handbrake, while attempting to maintain directional control with the nose wheel steering. As the pilot continued the landing roll, the airplane began to skid/slip off to the left side of the convex shaped runway crown, and it eventually exited the runway and impacted a large rock pile. After hitting the rock pile, the airplane nosed over onto its back, resulting in damage to the wings, and the rudder separating from its hinges.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR09CA346 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR09CA346
Location