Loss of control Accident Piper J3C-65 N88025, Wednesday 8 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 July 2009
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:
Registration: N88025
MSN: 15645
Total airframe hrs:2475 hours
Engine model:Continental A&C65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Charleston, West Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South Charleston, WV
Destination airport:South Charleston, WV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting takeoffs and landings while remaining in the airport traffic pattern. On the third attempted landing to runway 33, he was "blinded" by the setting sun during the landing flare. The airplane touched down on its left main landing gear and "bounced high." The pilot then attempted a go-around, but stalled and impacted trees to the side of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and the engine firewall. Neither the pilot nor a Federal Aviation Administration Inspector, who examined the airplane after the accident, reported any aircraft malfunctions or mechanical anomalies. The nearest weather reporting facility, located approximately 8 miles northeast of the accident location, reported winds from 030 degrees at 3 knots at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control during the attempted go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA390
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA390

Location