| Date: | Tuesday 7 July 2009 |
| Time: | 04:30 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-3B-2 Soloy |
| Owner/operator: | Farm |
| Registration: | N8169J |
| MSN: | 6775 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10307 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ocean Shores, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Ocean Shores, WA (KW04) |
| Destination airport: | Ocean Shores, WA (KW04) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While maneuvering low over the harbor for an aerial application flight the pilot directed his attention inside of the helicopter to program the global positioning system (GPS). Subsequently, the helicopter impacted the water in a level upright position. Despite the pilot's control inputs the engine lost power and the helicopter slowly started to settle and roll onto its left side. The helicopter's main rotor blades, tail rotor blades, and the main rotor head assembly were damaged. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter's flight control system or engine prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the water while maneuvering due to the pilot's diverted attention.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR09CA331 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR09CA331
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location