Hard landing Accident Cessna A185F N4448R, Sunday 5 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 July 2009
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4448R
MSN: 18502960
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4409 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Destination airport:Shell Lake, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot had a hard landing during a personal flight in a float-equipped airplane under Title 14, Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. In a written report to the NTSB, the pilot stated, in part: 'With the glassy water and the smoke haze I lost my depth perception and hit the water hard.” A postflight examination revealed that the airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot wrote in his report that the accident could have been prevented by using the shoreline to determine altitude during landing. He noted that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to recognize his proximity to the glassy water landing surface while flying in smoke haze, and his failure to maintain a proper descent rate during the landing approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09CA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC09CA067

Location