| Date: | Sunday 5 July 2009 |
| Time: | 08:24 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N3198D |
| MSN: | 31996 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4646 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | La Grande, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | La Grande Airport, OR (LGD/KLGD) |
| Destination airport: | Rosella, WA (72S) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he observed an airplane approach and land on runway 30 at the uncontrolled airport. Thereafter, he proceeded to take off on the runway. He noted that the wind was nearly dead calm, according to the windsock. The pilot further stated that upon accelerating to about 35 miles per hour, he encountered a "severe wind shear" that lifted the left wing and wheel off the ground. Despite his efforts to counteract the wind effect, he lost control of his airplane. The pilot then aborted the takeoff, and the wind continued pushing the airplane sideways. The airplane swerved off the runway, encountered soft dirt, and nosed over onto its back.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and failure to maintain directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR09CA335 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR09CA335
Location