| Date: | Saturday 4 July 2009 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Airborne Edge 582 T |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N35240 |
| MSN: | 582-649 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 86 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582-DCDI |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fairbanks, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fairbanks, AK |
| Destination airport: | Mizan Teferi Airport (MTF/HAMT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot reported that while taxiing his recently purchased, experimental light sport weight-shift control airplane on a residential driveway, he pushed the control bar forward, and a gust of wind lifted the airplane. He said that he was not intending to fly the airplane, but due to the gusty wind conditions, he elected to fly to the nearest airport instead of returning to the driveway. In his written report to the NTSB the pilot reported that he encountered windshear while on a southwesterly approach to Runway 24, which 'slammed me into the ground.†The airplane sustained substantial damage. The pilot indicated that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane, and noted in his written report that the accident could have been avoided if he had not been taxiing the airplane in gusty wind conditions, with little previous flying experience. At the time of the accident a nearby aviation weather reporting station reported winds to be 260 degrees at 14 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while on approach to land, resulting in an in-flight collision with terrain. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of experience.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC09CA061 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC09CA061
Location