Accident Waco UPF-7 N32132, Saturday 4 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 July 2009
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco UPF-7
Owner/operator:Obx Air Tours
Registration: N32132
MSN: 5764
Engine model:Continental R-670-6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manteo, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Manteo-Dare County Regional Airport, NC (MEO/KMQI)
Destination airport:Manteo-Dare County Regional Airport, NC (MEO/KMQI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was giving scenic rides in the vintage airplane. The airplane was parked on the ramp, with the engine operating, and two passengers seated in the front seat. The pilot stated that he set the parking brake, and exited the airplane to secure a baggage latch, when one of the passengers "bumped" the throttle. The passenger seated in the left front seat stated that he and his wife were escorted to, and seated in the airplane, while the pilot was talking with a passenger from the previous flight. He further stated that he was in the airplane for a few seconds, when he turned, and then heard the engine sound increase. The airplane accelerated across the ramp, and struck a parked airplane. Damage to the airplane consisted of bent left wing struts with the upper left wing bent downward approximately 30 degrees, and a bent left aileron. The passenger further stated that he did not receive any pre-boarding instructions or a pre-flight briefing. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions. It was noted that the engine controls were located on the left side wall of the cabin.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to exit the airplane, with the engine operating. Contributing to the accident was the inadvertent throttle movement by the passenger.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA375
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA375

Location