Accident Douglas AD-4L Skyraider 127847, Wednesday 6 August 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 August 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4L Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 127847
MSN: 7862
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi N of Edeton, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Oceana, VA/VA-25
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in Chowan County during dive bombing practice. Lt Lindley Murray Osborne (31).

Sources:

AAIR (KSSP)