| Date: | Saturday 4 July 2009 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Lancair LC42-550FG Columbia 350 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6502A |
| MSN: | 42048 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 967 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ocean City, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lancaster Airport, PA (LNS/KLNS) |
| Destination airport: | Ocean City, NJ (26N) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While landing at his destination airport, the pilot observed two Canada geese emerge from the grass beside the runway. The airplane struck the geese with the propeller and right main landing gear, then veered off the runway and struck a concrete runway light mounting pad. Postaccident examination revealed damage to the propeller, engine cowling, and composite structure of the airframe, as well as damage to the nosewheel and main landing gear. The airport experienced 55 aircraft operations a day with 60 percent of the operations involving transient aircraft. The airport was also located next to a marsh, and the airport, marsh, and an adjacent golf course had approximately 30 Canada geese permanently inhabiting the area. No warning regarding birds being on or in the vicinity of the airport was published in the airport facility directory, nor was a warning recorded on the airport's automated weather advisory system. No fencing was present to keep geese from walking onto the airport from the marsh, and the airport did not have a formal wildlife mitigation program.
Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with birds during landing. Contributing to the accident was the airport's lack of a wildlife mitigation program.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA09LA384 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA09LA384
Location