| Date: | Friday 3 July 2009 |
| Time: | 10:25 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N1397E |
| MSN: | 7AC-4959 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4858 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A&C65 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Westminster, Maryland -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Westminster, MD (2W2) |
| Destination airport: | Baltimore, MD (W48) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he attempted to start the engine by "hand-propping." The engine started briefly and then stopped. The pilot added that he then primed the engine but "forgot the throttle in the full open position." He hand-propped the engine again, and it started. The airplane began to accelerate forward and became airborne. The airplane flew down a ravine and collided into trees. The pilot stated that the accident could have been prevented if the airplane had been tied down during the engine start.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly set the throttle for start.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA09CA386 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA09CA386
Location