Gear-up landing Accident Cessna 441 N988AE, Friday 3 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 July 2009
Time:04:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C441 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 441
Owner/operator:Air Evac Services Inc
Registration: N988AE
MSN: 441-0175
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:15299 hours
Engine model:Airesearch TPE331 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Albuquerque-Double Eagle II Airport, NM (KAEG)
Destination airport:Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on final approach to the intended destination airport, the landing gear was selected and the landing gear circuit breaker popped. After initial troubleshooting of the system, the pilot initiated the "Landing Gear Will Not Extend Normally" checklist. The pilot activated the nitrogen blowdown bottle, but the landing gear did not extend. The pilot elected to land gear up utilizing a longer runway at an alternate airport. During the flare, the pilot shut off both engines, and the airplane settled on to the runway. An examination of the landing gear system found that a fitting had separated on the blowdown bottle system resulting in a failure of the emergency extension system. In addition, the airplane's operator discovered a faulty landing gear selector switch.

Probable Cause: A malfunction of the landing gear selector switch and a loose fitting on the emergency extension system which rendered the landing gear system inoperable.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA415
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09LA415

Location