Accident Eurocopter AS 350 B2 N53963, Thursday 2 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 July 2009
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350 B2
Owner/operator:Omniflight Helicopter Inc.
Registration: N53963
MSN: 3963
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:2377 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1D1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Loris, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Conway Horry County Airport, SC (KHYW)
Destination airport:Loris, SC (5SC5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing a visual nighttime approach to a hospital heliport to pick up a patient for transport. The pilot flew the final approach west, into the wind. As the helicopter approached the helipad the two onboard clinicians were calling out obstructions, such as trees and light poles. About 5 feet above the helipad the tailrotor struck a short steel pole adjacent to the helipad. The helicopter shuttered and vibrated, but the pilot was able to continue the landing. Although all three crewmembers had been to the heliport before, they forgot about the short steel poles aligned adjacent to the helipad. The recorded weather at an airport approximately 15 miles northeast of the accident site, about the time of the accident, included calm wind, clear skies, and visibility of 10 miles. After the accident, the hospital removed the short steel poles adjacent to the helipad and the Federal Aviation Administration initiated research into the crew training, operations specifications, and the history of the poles being erected near the helipad. Additionally, the operator's regional safety manager stated that all pilots have begun additional training to position aircraft in such a manner to ensure that all components of the aircraft are clear of all hazards on the periphery or boundaries of marked landing zones/heliports, rather than attempting to place the center of the aircraft at the center of the landing zone/heliport. The operator also initiated a reassessment of hazards at landing zones/heliports within each of their regions' normal operating area, and reported that the information from the reassessments will be added as part of normal preflight briefings and risk assessments.

Probable Cause: The crew's failure to see and avoid a steel pole during a nighttime approach to the helipad.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA378
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09LA378

Location