| Date: | Wednesday 1 July 2009 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Diamond DA20-C1 |
| Owner/operator: | Airgyro Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N765DC |
| MSN: | C0165 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2660 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-240 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spanish Fork, Utah -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Spanish Fork, UT (U77) |
| Destination airport: | Spanish Fork, UT (U77) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot reported that his final approach to the runway was high and that he "slipped" the airplane to lose altitude. As the airplane crossed over the runway, he pitched the airplane forward to prepare for landing. The student pilot stated that he "felt the [air]plane losing forward momentum and added throttle to compensate." The airplane landed hard, bounced back into the air, and began to drift to the left. As the student pilot attempted to abort the landing by applying full throttle and reducing flaps, the airplane landed hard and exited the runway to the left. Subsequently, the airplane impacted a ditch, which resulted in structural damage to the rudder, left aileron, fuselage, and engine firewall. The student pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the engine or airframe prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR09CA322 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR09CA322
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 March 2008 |
N765DC |
Airgyro Aviation LLC |
0 |
Spanish Fork, Utah |
 |
sub |
| Gear collapse |
Location