Accident Air Tractor AT-602 N5192T, Monday 29 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 June 2009
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-602
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5192T
MSN: 602-0527
Total airframe hrs:3600 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-66 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knobel, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Knobel, AR
Destination airport:Knobel, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the commercial pilot, he was maneuvering the airplane to apply fertilizer to a customer's field when the engine lost power. The commercial pilot performed a forced landing to a flooded rice field resulting in substantial damage to the left wing spar and firewall. An examination of the engine revealed that the P-3 tube had failed. No other anomalies were noted with the airplane's airframe, engine, or related systems.

Probable Cause: The failure of the P-3 tube resulting in the loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA401
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09LA401

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 May 2003 N5192T Frost Flying Service Inc 0 Benkelman, Nebraska sub

Location