Accident Champion 7GCAA N9085L, Sunday 28 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 June 2009
Time:20:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCAA
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9085L
MSN: 226-70
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shelbyville, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Boggstown, IN (58II)
Destination airport:Shelbyville, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and a student pilot were practicing a simulated engine out maneuver. At 150 feet above ground level, the pilot increased the engine power but the engine did not respond. The pilot then attempted a forced landing to a field. During the landing flare, "the engine tried to come back..." After touchdown, the airplane ground-looped and sustained substantial damage. Examination of the engine revealed the mixture cable had fractured and separated. The airframe records showed the airplane's last annual inspection had not been completed in the preceding 12 months. Prior to the flight, the pilot had not reviewed the airplane logbooks to determine if the airplane was airworthy.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to the failure of the mixture control cable. Contributing to the accident was the inadequate maintenance on the airplane and the pilot's decision to operate the airplane in a condition that was not airworthy.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA396
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09LA396

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 July 1987 N9085L Private 0 Bargaintown, NJ sub

Location