| Date: | Saturday 27 June 2009 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5490C |
| MSN: | 19524 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3300 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C145 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kasigluk, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kasigluk, AK (Z09) |
| Destination airport: | Kasigluk, AK (Z09) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The solo student pilot reported he was landing his tailwheel equipped airplane on a gravel airstrip towards the north at the conclusion of a Title 14, CFR Part 91 local personal flight. He said he encountered a gusting crosswind from the west, and was unable to maintain directional control during the landing roll. He went off the side of the runway, and nosed over when he applied the brakes too hard. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing, vertical stabilizer, and rudder. The pilot said there were no known mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident. He also indicated that he should have received more instruction prior to the flight.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in a crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC09CA059 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC09CA059
Location