| Date: | Saturday 27 June 2009 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7GCAA |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1879G |
| MSN: | 65 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1464 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ware, Massachusetts -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Montague, MA (0B5) |
| Destination airport: | Ware, MA (MA53) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that an annual inspection of the airplane had just been completed and that he was flying the airplane from that location to his home airstrip. The wind was on the nose of the airplane and as he approached the runway for a full stop landing, his approach speed was 55 mph. When the airplane was approximately 1 foot above the runway for a three point landing, the airspeed decreased and the nose dropped. The propeller contacted the soft ground and the airplane nosed over, damaging the vertical stabilizer and right wing lift struts. The pilot reported that there was nothing mechanically wrong with the airplane that caused the accident to occur.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA09CA553 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA09CA553
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location