| Date: | Saturday 27 June 2009 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Waco YMF-F5C |
| Owner/operator: | Waco Promotions LLC |
| Registration: | N702KB |
| MSN: | F5C119 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 93 hours |
| Engine model: | Jacobs R-755B2M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pittsburg, Kansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Pittsburg-Atkinson Municipal Airport, KS (KPTS) |
| Destination airport: | Pittsburg-Atkinson Municipal Airport, KS (KPTS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot was receiving instruction in a tail-wheel equipped airplane from a certified flight instructor. The instructor gave the private pilot a simulated engine out while on the downwind leg for landing. The airplane touched down about mid-point on the runway, but during the landing roll the airplane started to turn left. The flight instructor was unable to correct the turn, and a "classic ground-loop" occurred.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control resulting in a ground-loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN09CA395 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN09CA395
Location