Hard landing Accident Maule M-5-235C N725V, Thursday 25 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 June 2009
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-235C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N725V
MSN: 7480C
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dixie, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McCall Airport, ID (MYL/KMYL)
Destination airport:Dixie, ID (ID76)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and his passenger had been traveling across the country visiting backcountry airstrips. They had spent two nights at a backcountry airstrip and decided to go on a day flight to one of the other airstrips in the area that was 1,500 feet in length by 50 feet wide. After surveying the landing area, the pilot stated that, as he neared the approach end of the runway, he was approximately 20 feet above ground level when the airplane dropped straight down. The pilot indicated that his airspeed was slow and that he most likely encountered a downdraft. This resulted in the airplane landing hard on the runway surface, and the airplane porpoised prior to impacting rising terrain and trees. There were no mechanical malfunctions reported.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA311
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA311

Location