Accident Eurocopter AS 350B2 N106HN, Tuesday 23 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 June 2009
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2
Owner/operator:Air Methods Corporation Inc.
Registration: N106HN
MSN: 2818
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:8113 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morgantown, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Morgantown Airport, WV (MGW/KMGW)
Destination airport:Morgantown Airport, WV (MGW/KMGW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 1.5 hours after beginning an introductory instructional flight in the use of night vision goggles (NVGs), the pilot and the flight instructor returned to the airport to practice autorotations from a hover. After establishing the helicopter in a 3-foot hover, the flight instructor moved the fuel flow control lever toward the idle cutoff position. The pilot responded by increasing collective pitch, and the helicopter began to ascend, and as a result, the rotor rpm decayed. The flight instructor attempted to apply corrective action, but the pilot physically resisted his efforts. The helicopter descended rapidly to the ground, resulting in substantial damage to the tailboom. The pilot noted that during the maneuver, he had misjudged the helicopter's height above the ground, due to the decreased peripheral vision afforded by the NVGs. This was the pilot's first flight operating with NVGs.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter during the practice hovering autorotation. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of experience in night vision goggle helicopter operations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA367
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA367

Location