Hard landing Accident Glastar SP N5617, Monday 22 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 June 2009
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glastar SP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5617
MSN: 7090
Total airframe hrs:26 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coupeville, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oak Harbor Airport, WA (ODW/KOKH)
Destination airport:Coupville, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While the pilot was practicing off-airport landings in a field next to his home, he inadvertently allowed the airplane's nosewheel strut to hit the ground hard enough that it stuck into the soft grassy terrain and collapsed. The airplane then nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and rudder. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane's flight control systems.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare that resulted in a hard landing on soft/grassy terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA306
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA306

Location