This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 May 1991 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mitsubishi MU-2B-60 Marquise |
| Owner/operator: | Chaillotine Air Service |
| Registration: | F-GDHS |
| MSN: | 1532SA |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mesnil-Vallon, near Troyes, Aube 10 -
France
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chailley (LFJM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Six minutes after taking off from the airfield in Chailley (89), Whilst climbing through FL060 after take-off, the twin engine aircraft of Chaillotine Air Service began to spin, and crashed in a field 300 meters from the hamlet of Mesnil-Vallon, Champagne-Ardenne. It is believed that the loss of control may have followed the loss of one of the blades on the left propeller.
The three occupants (pilot, co-pilot and one passenger) were killed: they were later named as David Deutsch, Christian Gazenge, and Patrick Bourgoin (son of Gerard Bourgoin, CEO of Bourgoin SA).
Sources:
1.
http://www.scramble.nl/civil-database/details?bt=mu2&af=788 2.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/F-GDHS.html 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20160502114653/http://www.baaa-acro.com/1991/archives/crash-of-a-mitsubishi-mu-2-marquise-in-bourges-3-killed/ 4.
http://www.romilly-aviation.fr/crashes-post-1945.htm 5.
http://www.forgottenairfields.com/france/burgundy/yonne/chailley-s1199.html 