| Date: | Friday 19 June 2009 |
| Time: | 15:10 LT |
| Type: | Velocity |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N92VA |
| MSN: | 001 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Livermore, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Livermore Airport, CA (LVK/KLVK) |
| Destination airport: | Livermore Airport, CA (LVK/KLVK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The mechanic/pilot performed engine maintenance on the experimental airplane and was taking the airplane out for a high-speed taxi and check flight. He said that during the takeoff roll the right brake did not feel as he expected it to, and he decided to abort the takeoff. As the airplane exited the runway and proceeded onto the taxiway, the pilot activated the right brake to straighten the airplane when the right brake failed. The airplane began to spin and came to rest on an adjacent grassy area where the right brake ignited a fire burning the grass and the airplane. By the time the fire department arrived, the airplane's engine section, firewall, and part of the fuselage had been fire damaged. A postaccident inspection by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the right brake caliper had been restricted by the wheel pant. This caused drag on the brake rotor allowing it to build up heat and eventually caused the fluid line to fail.
Probable Cause: The failure of the right brake due to a restricted brake rotor and subsequent brake fluid line failure as a result of inadequate maintenance.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR09LA307 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR09LA307
Location