| Date: | Thursday 18 June 2009 |
| Time: | 20:15 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-31ATC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N14797 |
| MSN: | 74-31078 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2693 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Roosevelt, Utah -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Roosevelt, UT (74V) |
| Destination airport: | Roosevelt, UT (74V) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing roll, the bolt holding the left main landing gear hydraulic extension and retraction actuator to the gear support structure failed, which allowed the left main landing gear leg to retract. Further inspection determined that over time the bolt hole on the support structure had elongated to about twice its original size. This condition would have been very difficult to detect on a preflight inspection; however, it should have been detected during previous annual inspections.
Probable Cause: The retraction of the left main landing gear due to the failure of the extension and retraction actuator arm attach bolt. Contributing to the accident was the failure of maintenance personnel to discover the extensive elongation of the actuator attach fitting bolt hole during past annual inspections.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR09LA297 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR09LA297
Location