Accident Cessna U206G Soloy Stationair 6 II F-HMDR, Monday 3 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 October 2022
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Cessna U206G Soloy Stationair 6 II
Owner/operator:Air-Sport Fallschirmsprungzentrum
Registration: F-HMDR
MSN: U20606908
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Michelstadt, Odenwald, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Vielbrunn Airfield
Destination airport:Vielbrunn Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After parachutists had jumped from a Cessna U206G Soloy Stationair 6 II, it crashed under unknown circumstances between Eulbach and Vielbrunn, near Michelstadt, Odenwald, Hessen, apparently after a technical malfunction.
The pilot died and the aircraft was destroyed.
The aircraft had operated several parachute rotations for around 3.5 hours before the crash.

Sources:

https://www.main-spitze.de/lokales/odenwaldkreis/michelstadt-odenwaldkreis/ein-toter-bei-flugzeugabsturz-im-odenwald-2044172
https://www.bild.de/regional/frankfurt/frankfurt-aktuell/unglueck-im-odenwald-leichtflugzeug-stuerzt-ab-pilot-tot-81507724.bild.html
https://www.op-online.de/hessen/hessen-flugzeug-stuerzt-ab-waldgebiet-eine-person-tot-odenwald-zr-91827268.html
https://www.hessenschau.de/panorama/pilot-stirbt-nach-absturz-von-kleinflugzeug-im-odenwald,flugzeugabsturz-odenwald-100.html

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/54755_1625847632.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N206GE

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 April 1996 N9625R Private 0 Old Bridge, NJ sub