Accident Cessna 207 N1623U, Tuesday 16 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 June 2009
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:Bush-tell Inc
Registration: N1623U
MSN: 20700223
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:9089 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crooked Creek, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sleetmute Airport, AK (SLQ/PASL)
Destination airport:Crooked Creek, AK (CJX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was on a Title 14, CFR Part 91, other work use flight when the accident occurred. As he approached his destination airport, he said he saw a large rain squall moving over the airport, and he elected to remain south of the airport to allow time for it to move. He reported that while maneuvering the airplane at 1,000 feet msl, all engine power was lost. Unable to restore engine power, the pilot selected a marshy tree-covered area as a forced landing site. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage during the forced landing. The NTSB discovered no mechanical problems with the engine during a postaccident teardown and examination.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC09LA058

Location