Accident Cessna A188B N9010R, Monday 15 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 June 2009
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Robertson Crop Dusting Service Inc
Registration: N9010R
MSN: 18802080T
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Haven, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:South Haven Area Regional Airport, MI (KLWA)
Destination airport:South Haven Area Regional Airport, MI (KLWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing the airplane on a grass runway when the accident occurred. He stated that he had touched down and had lowered the tail when the airplane reached the intersecting paved taxiway for the perpendicular runway. He stated that the airplane "bounced" when it contacted the paved taxiway and began to veer to the right. He attempted to correct and the airplane ground-looped on the paved intersecting runway/taxiway. The damage to the airplane included a bent right wing spar, twisting of the fuselage structure, and damage to the landing gear attach structure within the fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA426
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA426

Location