Runway excursion Accident Airborne XT-912 N594VZ, Monday 15 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 June 2009
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Airborne XT-912
Owner/operator:
Registration: N594VZ
MSN: XT-912-183LSA
Total airframe hrs:91 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alamogordo, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alamogordo Municipal Airport, NM (ALM/KALM)
Destination airport:Alamogordo Municipal Airport, NM (ALM/KALM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The sport pilot was performing a touch-and-go landing on Runway 03. The pilot had checked weather conditions approximately 15 minutes prior, and the winds were from 360 degrees at 11 knots gusting to 20 knots. During this landing, the winds were reported to be from 360 degrees at approximately 8 knots. The pilot decided to angle his landing on the runway approximately 20 degrees, since the weight-shift airplane did not require a long ground run. Upon touchdown, a gust of wind pushed the airplane off the side of the runway. The pilot corrected back to the runway and attempted to take off. Another gust of wind lifted one side of the wing resulting in a loss of directional control. The weight-shift airplane rolled inverted before coming to rest on the runway, causing substantial damage to the fabric wing, wing spars, and suspension cables.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control while landing with gusting winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA362
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA362

Location