Accident Cessna 180F N2162Z, Sunday 14 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 June 2009
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2162Z
MSN: 18051262
Total airframe hrs:4500 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:King Salmon, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Destination airport:King Salmon Airport, AK (AKN/PAKN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was landing his tailwheel-equipped airplane on a hard-surfaced runway, with a 10 knot left crosswind, at the conclusion of a Title 14, Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 flight. He said that when the airplane initially touched down, it bounced slightly, and as it touched down again, it began to swerve to the left. He said he was unable to correct the swerve with rudder and brakes, and the airplane ground looped to the left, striking the right wing and right horizontal stabilizer on the runway. The right wing, right aileron, and right horizontal stabilizer sustained substantial damage. The pilot indicated that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing, resulting in a ground loop and substantial damage to the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09CA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC09CA057

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 June 2002 N2162Z Private 0 FAIRBANKS, Alaska sub
17 September 2003 N2162Z Private 0 Cape Yakataga, Alaska sub

Location