Loss of control Accident Air Tractor AT-602 N5202U, Sunday 14 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 June 2009
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-602
Owner/operator:Thrash Aviation
Registration: N5202U
MSN: 602-0542
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:7000 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-60AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Magee, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Magee, MS (17M)
Destination airport:Magee, MS (17M)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing on an agricultural flight. As the airplane climbed to approximately 25 feet above the runway, it experienced a total loss of engine power, and the left wing dropped. The airplane subsequently impacted the ground, which caused the empennage and the main landing gear to separate. The pilot exited the airplane before a postcrash fire consumed the cockpit and a portion of the right wing. Postaccident disassembly and inspection of the engine assembly and testing of accessory components did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal engine operation. The airplane's most recent annual inspection was performed almost 1 year prior to the accident. The engine had accumulated about 7,000 hours since new, and 300 hours since the annual inspection.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power after takeoff for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA346
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09LA346

Location