Runway excursion Accident Aeronca 7AC N7544E, Sunday 14 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 June 2009
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7544E
MSN: 7AC-2726
Engine model:Continental A&C65 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairmont, West Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairmont, WV (4G7)
Destination airport:Fairmont, WV (4G7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during the takeoff roll, the airplane "instantly" rolled on a 45-degree angle to the left and crashed into a ravine on the side of the runway. Examination of the airframe, flight control system, and engine components revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction. During further examination, it was noted that the elevator trim was in the full nose-up position. When asked about this finding, the pilot stated that he had forgotten the trim in this position before and almost lost control during takeoff, but was able to continue flying the airplane. The airplane's "BEFORE TAKEOFF" checklist instructs the pilot to set pitch trim.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's inadequate use of the checklist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA348
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09LA348

Location