| Date: | Sunday 14 June 2009 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Glastar |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1935C |
| MSN: | 5035 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 216 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wenatchee, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wenatchee-Pangborn Field, WA (EAT/KEAT) |
| Destination airport: | Wenatchee-Pangborn Field, WA (EAT/KEAT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot turned right base with the intention of landing at a grass strip adjacent to the runway. During the turn a glider reported that it was on the left downwind for the same landing area. The pilot then elected to overshoot the final turn in order to allow room for the glider to land. During the final turn, the pilot allowed the airspeed to decay and the airplane began to stall. He applied full engine power, but the airplane descended and impacted the ground, collapsing the right main landing gear and causing substantial damage to the forward fuselage. No mechanical anomalies with the engine or airframe were observed prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, resulting in an aerodynamic stall and loss of control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR09CA291 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR09CA291
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 June 2008 |
N1935C |
|
0 |
Wenatchee, Washington |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location